TV BAFTA 2020 winners: Idris Elba thanks the Academy for 'finally recognising' ...

BRITISH ACADEMY TELEVISION AWARDS 

COMEDY ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME    

The Graham Norton Show

The Last Leg

Taskmaster - WINNER

The Ranganation 

CURRENT AFFAIRS 

Growing Up Poor: Britain's Breadline Kids (Dispatches)

The Hunt For Jihadi John

Is Labour Anti-Semitic (Panorama) 

Undercover: Inside China's Digital Gulug (Exposure) - WINNER

DRAMA SERIES

The Crown

Gentleman Jack

Giri/Haji

The End of the F***ing World  - WINNER

ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMANCE  

Frankie Boyle for Frankie Boyle's New World Order

Graham Norton for The Graham Norton Show

Lee Mack for Would I Lie To You

Mo Gilligan for The Lateish Show with Mo Gilligan - WINNER

ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME 

Strictly Come Dancing - WINNER

The Voice

The Greatest Dancer

The Rap Game UK 

FACTUAL SERIES

Crime and Punishment

Leaving Neverland - WINNER

Don't F**k With Cats: Hunting An Internet Killer

Our Dementia Choir with Vicky McClure 

FEATURES  

The Misadventures of Romesh Ranganathan - WINNER

Snackmasters

Joe Lycett's Got Your Back

Mortimer & Whitehouse: Gone Fishing   

FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME

Phoebe Waller- Bridge in Fleabag

Sarah Kendall in Frayed

Sian Clifford in Fleabag - WINNER

Gbemisola Ikumelo in Famalam 

INTERNATIONAL 

Succession

When They See Us - WINNER

Euphoria 

Unbelievable   

LEADING ACTOR

Stephen Graham for The Virtues

Jared Harris for Chernobyl - WINNER

Takehiro Hira for Giri/Haji

Callum Turner for The Capture 

LEADING ACTRESS 

Jodie Comer for Killing Eve

Suranne Jones for Gentleman Jack

Samantha Morton for I Am Kirsty 

Glenda Jackson for Elizabeth Is Missing - WINNER

LIVE EVENT 

Blue Planet Live - WINNER

Election 2019 Live: The Results

Glastonbury 2019

Operation Live  

MALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME  

Ncuti Gatwa for Sex Education

Guz Khan for Man Like Mobeen 

Youssef Kerkour for Home

Jamie Demetriou for Stath Lets Flats  - WINNER

MINI-SERIES 

Chernobyl  - WINNER

A Confession

The Virtues 

The Victim 

NEWS COVERAGE

Hong Kong Protests - WINNER

ITV News At Ten: Election Results

Prince Andrew & The Epstein Scandal (Newsnight)

Victoria Derbyshire: Men who lost loved ones to knife crime  

REALITY & CONSTRUCTED FACTUAL 

Celebrity Gogglebox

Race Across The World - WINNER

RuPaul's Drag Race UK

Harry's Heroes: The Full English  

SCRIPTED COMEDY 

Derry Girls 

Fleabag

Derry Girls

Stath Lets Flats - WINNER

SHORT FORM PROGRAMME 

Anywhere But Westminster

Brain In Gear - WINNER

Soon Gone: A Windrush Chronicle 

toni_with_an_i (Born Digital: First Cuts)  

SINGLE DOCUMENTARY

The Abused

The Family Secret

The Last Survivors - WINNER

David Harewood: Psychosis and Me  

SINGLE DRAMA 

Brexit: The Uncivil War

Elizabeth Is Missing

The Left Behind - WINNER

Responsible Child  

SOAP & CONTINUING DRAMA  

Coronation Street

Casualty

Holby City 

Emmerdale - WINNER

SPECIALIST FACTUAL

8 Days: To The Moon and Back

Seven Worlds: One Planet

Thatcher: A Very British Revolution

Yorkshire Ripper Files: A Very British Crime Story - WINNER 

SPORT     

2019 RUGBY WORLD CUP FINAL: ENGLAND V SOUTH AFRICA - WINNER

ICC CRICKET WORLD CUP FINAL 

FIFA WOMEN’S WORLD CUP 2019 SEMI FINAL: ENGLAND V USA 

WIMBLEDON 2019 MEN’S FINAL   

SUPPORTING ACTOR 

Joe Absolom for A Confession

Josh O'Connor for The Crown 

Stellan Skarsgard for Chernobyl

sonos sonos One (Gen 2) - Voice Controlled Smart Speaker with Amazon Alexa Built-in - Black read more

Will Sharpe for Giri/Haji - WINNER

SUPPORTING ACTRESS  

Helen Behan for The Virtues

Helena Bonham Carter for The Crown

Jasmine Jobson for Top Boy

Naomi Ackie for The End of the F***ing World - WINNER

VIRGIN MEDIA’S MUST-SEE MOMENT (voted for by the public)  

CORONATION STREET - The Death of Sinead Osborne 

FLEABAG - Confessional scene 

GAME OF THRONES - Arya Kills the Night King 

GAVIN AND STACEY - Nessa Proposes to Smithy - WINNER

LINE OF DUTY - John Corbett’s Death

LOVE ISLAND - Michael recouples after Casa Amor 

SPECIAL AWARD

Idris Elba 

BRITISH ACADEMY TELEVISION CRAFT AWARDS

 REAKTHROUGH TALENT

AISLING BEA (Writer) This Way Up – Merman TV/Channel 4

ANEIL KARIA (Director) (episode 3) – Drama Republic/Channel 4 & Top Boy (ep 10) – Cowboy Films, Easter Partisan Films, Dream Crew, SpringHill Entertainment/

LAURIE NUNN (Writer) Sex Educatiion – Eleven Film/

SEAN BUCKLEY (Writer) Responsible Child – Kudos, 72 Films/BBC Two  

COSTUME DESIGN

CAROLINE MCCALL His Dark Materials – Bad Wolf/BBC One

JOANNA EATWELL Beecham House – Bend It TV/ITV

MICHELE CLAPTON Game Of Thrones – HBO, Bighead, Littlehead, 36 Television, Startling Television/Sky Atlantic

ODILE DICKS-MIREAUX Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/HBO/Sky Atlantic

DIRECTOR: FACTUAL 

ARTHUR CARY The Last Survivors – Minnow Films/BBC Two

DAN REED Leaving Neverland – AMOS Pictures/Channel 4

MARK LEWIS Dont F*** With Cats – Raw TV/

ROBIN BARNWELL Undercover: Inside China's Digital Gulag – Hardcash Productions/ITV

DIRECTOR: FICTION

HARRY BRADBEER Fleabag – Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three

JOHAN RENCK Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/HBO/Sky Atlantic 

SHANE MEADOWS The Virtues – Warp Films, Big Arty Productions/Channel 4

TOBY HAYNES Brexit: The Uncivil War – House Productions/Channel 4

DIRECTOR: MULTI-CAMERA

BRIDGET CALDWELL The Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance – BBC Studios/BBC One

JANET FRASER CROOK Glastonbury 2019 – BBC

read more from dailymail.....

PREV Emily Ratajkowski highlights her trim figure and toned legs in a mini skirt in ...
NEXT Emily Ratajkowski highlights her trim figure and toned legs in a mini skirt in ...